Award Nominations

Thank you for your interest in nominating a colleague for a FIFEC Award.  The Award nominations are no longer being accepted for our 2019 Conference.

 

Nominations for the 2020 FIFEC Awards will open in March of 2020.

 

Congratulations to the 2019 FIFEC Award Nominees listed below:

 

LAW ENFORCEMENT FRAUD FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

 

Detective Angela Costello - Division of Investigative and Forensic Services

Assistant U.S. Attorney Ann Marie Villafana - Department of Justice

Detective Dewayne White - Division of Investigative and Forensic Services

Detective Pablo Abril - Division of Investigative and Forensic Services

Detective Scott Utecht - Division of Investigative and Forensic Services / FBI TFO

Detective Robert Jackson -Division of Investigative and Forensic Services

 

INSURANCE INDUSTRY FRAUD FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

 

Eddie Lopez, SIU Claims Supervisor – Mercury Insurance

Nicole Hartigan, Sr. Trial Attorney – Allstate Insurance

David Tanner, SIU Investigator – NGIC

 

JERRY ZAPPOLO DISTINQUISHED SERVICE AWARD

 

Lieutenant Carlos Rosario - Division of Investigative and Forensic Services

Mariela Perez Pennock, SIU Manager – Olympus Insurance

Jesus Alvarez, Claim Service Consultant – Allstate Insurance

 

GUY E. “SANDY” BURNETTE INSURANCE FRAUD FIGHTER TEAM AWARD

 

ORGANIZED STAGED ACCIDENT INSURANCE FRAUD – TAMPA

Russell Gray, SIU Analyst – NGIC

Barbara Slate, PIP Investigative Specialist – NGIC

Tanjilena Long, PIP Investigative Specialist – NGIC

Ashley McLachlan, PIP Investigative Specialist – NGIC

Vanessa Diaz, SIU Investigator – NGIC

David Tanner, SIU Investigator – NGIC

Chris Longino, Analyst – NICB

Julianna Hyde, Major Case Unit Investigator – Farmers Insurance

Master Deputy Robert Gogolin – Hillsborough County Sheriff’s Office

Master Deputy Kevin O’Brien – Hillsborough County Sheriff’s Office

 

ORGANIZED COMPLEX HEALTHCARE INSURANCE FRAUD – SOUTH FLORIDA

Assistant U.S. Attorney Ann Marie Villafana – Department of Justice

Special Agent Jill Maroney – AMTRAK-OIG

Detective/ FBI TFO Scott Utecht – Division of Investigative and Forensic Services / FBI TFO

Criminal Investigator Gary Burnett – Department of Labor

Staff Operations Specialist Jennifer Howard – FBI

Special Agent John Gerrity – FBI

Special Agent Josh Hawkins – FBI

Admin Specialist Luz Delgado – FBI

Special Agent Pete Angell – FBI

Supervisory Special Agent Shaun O’Neill – FBI

Special Agent William Stewart – FBI

Special Agent Jo Ann Wright – IRS CI

Special Agent (retired) Pamela Martin – IRS CI

 

 

CHAIR

Janice Young

Retired - SIU

904-343-3959

fifec.secretary@gmail.com

 

VICE-CHAIR

Chief Evangelina Brooks

Division of Investigative and Forensic Services

400 W Robinson St., Suite S-823, Hurston Bldg, Orlando,FL 32801

407-316-4833 Office

Evangelina.Brooks@myfloridacfo.com

Rick Wakefield

IHC Academy, 3657 Canton Rd, Marietta, GA 30120

770-926-0062 Office

DRW@IHCacademy.com

 

Jarred Dichek

Law Offices of Kubicki Draper

305-982-6616 Office

jd@kubickidraper.com

Angie Potts

IHC Academy, 3657 Canton Rd, Marietta, GA 30120

770-926-0062 Office

apotts@ihcacademy.com

Anthony Parker

Direct General Insurance

904-536-5389 Office

anthony.parker@NGIC.com

 

 

Report Insurance Fraud HERE

Fighting Insurance Fraud through Education and Commitment.